Biodiversity Assessments Results for Northern Territory Plantations

DDY-1: Flora Species Identified:

Eucalyptus grandiflora
Eucalyptus tectifica
Eucalyptus clavigers
Grewia multiflora
Corymbia oligantha
Corymbia latifolia
Corymbia polycarpa
Corymbia porrecta
Cochlospermum fraseri
Bridelia tomentosa
Erythrophleum chlorostachys
Livistona humilis
Grevillea decurrans
Opilea amentacea?
Terminalia ferdinandiana
Buchanania obovata
Peltophorum pterocarpum
Owenia
Ficus scobina
Wrightia pubescens?
Canarium arstralianum?
Sterculia quadrifida
Dyptetes
Erythrina vesperlitio
Celtis
Wild tobacco in flower
Ganophyllum
Exocarpus
Acacia fibrosum
Arbrus vine
Ficus poda
Zizifus
Passiflora foetida
Dichostemon/ Distichostemon
Malasia scandens

DDY-3: Flora Species Identified:

Canarium
Grewia
Fish owenia
Lysophyllum
Denhamia
Erythrophleum
Cochlospermum
Corymbia bleeseri
Brachychiton
Rubber Bush Cabtropis procera (weed)

DDY-4: Flora Species Identified:

Acaia

Acacia holosericea
Lophostemon
Acacia auriculiformis
Eucalyptus grandiflora saplings?
Lysophillum binatum
Antidesma
Melaleuca leucadendra

Melaleuca nervosa
Cathormion umbellatum
Gutta oercha
Casuarina cunninghamiana
Corymbia polycarpa
Corymbia bella
Petalostigma
Opilia
Exocarpus
Atalaya varifolia
River to upstream
Cupaniopsis
Eucalyptus convertiflora
Xnathostemon eucalyptoides – uncommon
Maranthes corymbosa
Ichnocarpus vine
Planchonia
Breynia
Nauclea
Lysophyllum binatum
E. confertiflora
Melaleuca nervosum
Melaleuca leucadendra
Antidesma
Gyrocarpus water couch
Distichostemon
Doda vine

KTH-1: Flora Species Identified:

Outside boundary fence limestone sinkholes,
Xanthostemon emergents,
Rubber Plants
Neem Groves
Mahogany,
Mission Grass
Northern Boundary Line drive
Karst Limestone. Dominated by Lysophyllum. Deciduous vine thicket
Gyrocarpus cochlospermum ironbark

Corymbia polycarpa

Limestone Outcrop
Passiflora
Opilia (fine)
Celtis
Murraya
Capparis sp.
Crotalaria (tall)
Albizzia lebbek
Buchanania
E. tetrodonta
E. latifolia
Sinkhole
Xanthostemon
Corymbia bella

KTH-3: Flora Species Identified:

Erythrophleum
Guttata percha – Exocarya
Rosella, Hyptus, Passiflora
Buchanania
Both Beauhinnea/Lysophyllum
Themeda & Heteropogon grass
Corymbia polycarpa
Corymbia grandiflora
Pandanus spiralis
Xnathostemon eucalyptoides (big)
Fluggea virosa

ROP-2: Flora Species Identified:

Pied Taphazous
E. clavigera
Erythrophleum common
Acacia torrulosa common
Livistona rigida
Mainly Acacias and Melaleucas
Grevillea decurrens
Hakea arborescens
Melaleuca cajuputi
Melaleuca leucadendra
Corymbia bella
4 cells (?)
Terminalia erythrocarpa
Melaleuca nervosa
Terminalia grandiflora
Exocarpus
Terminalia cylindrical
Melaleuca viridiflora
A. dealbata
Typha

ROP-2: Fauna Species Identified:

Silver-crowned Friarbird
Peaceful Dove
Bar-shouldered Dove
White-gaped Honeyeater
Pallid Cuckoo
Pied Butcherbird
White-quilled Honeyeater
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Channel-billed Cuckoo
Red-tailed Black-cockatoo
Green Oriole
Great Bowerbird
Pheasant Coucal
Blue-winged Kookaburra
Brown Honeyeater
Willie Wagtail
Mistletoebird
Little Grebe (?)
Varied Triller
Rufous Whistler
Double-barred Finch
Red-collared Lorikeet
Dusky Honeyeater
White-breasted Wood-swallow
Collared Sparrowhawk

Αναρτήθηκε από quintis quintis, Απρίλιος 04, 2022 0116 ΠΜ